Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

PAL Central: Academic Course Contacts

An online hub of guidance and resources for our PAL Leaders and their Level 4 students.

PAL Academic Course Contacts (ACCs)

Your PAL Academic Course Contact will be one of your main points of contact during your time as a PAL Leader as they are there to provide support to you and can assist with programme specific matters. If you have any problems or concerns about your PAL role, you need to inform both the Central PAL Team and your PAL Academic Course Contact.

You should contact your PAL Academic Course Contact  and the Central PAL Team if:

  • You are unable to run one of your PAL sessions
  • You are experiencing problems with the timing of your PAL session (as soon as possible)
  • The attendance rate at your PAL sessions is low
  • You have feedback from your PAL group to pass on to academic teams
  • You encounter any problems with running your sessions
  • You have any other concerns during your role as a PAL Leader

To find out more about how your PAL Academic Course Contact can support you, what you can gain from them, and how they can benefit from you, please click on the PDF image to the right. The file will open in a separate tab.

Please see below for a list of the PAL ACCs across all four faculties.

PAL Academic Course Contact details

 

Faculty of Health and Social Sciences

Programme PAL ACC
HSS PAL main contact Mike Knight
Nursing - Adult Kelsie Fletcher
Nursing - Mental Health Steve Trenoweth
Nursing - CYP Duncan Randall
Midwifery Alison Taylor/Catherine Angell
Nutrition Iro Arvanitidou/Reena Vijayakumaran
Paramedic Science Iain Derby
Physiotherapy Louise Fazakarley/Rebecca Rendell
Occupational Therapy Saffron Scott
Sport Therapy Joanna Thurston
Social Work Fiona Cusack
Sociology Hyun-Joo Lim
Sociology & Criminology Shovita Dhakal Adhikari
Sociology & Anthropology Rosie Read
Sociology & Politics TBA
Operating Department Practice Emil Siwadi
Sport and Exercise Science (Clinical Science) Rebecca Rendell
Criminology Richard Heslop / Patrick Van Calster
Criminology & Psychology TBA
Criminology & Law TBA
Sports Therapy Jo Thurston
Registered Nursing Degree Apprenticeship Tanya Cooper

 

 

Bournemouth University Business School

Programme PAL ACC
Events Management Aravind Reghunathan 
International Hospitality Management Simon Thomas/Philippa Hudson
Sports Development and Coaching Sciences Daniel Lock
Sports Management Daniel Lock
Sports Psychology and Coaching Sciences Daniel Lock
Tourism Management Tim Gale
Business and Management (Business Studies) Rebecca Hindley
Accounting and Finance Tahani Mohamed
BSc Marketing Samreen Ashraf

 

 

Faculty of Media and Communication

Programme PAL ACC
BA Communication and Media Phil Wilkinson
English Roy Watson
Marketing Communications Tanya Le Roux 
Computer Animation Art and Design Reza Yousefzadeh
Computer Animation Technical Arts Ari Sarafopoulos
Visual Effects Adam Redford
History Laura Ramsay
Multimedia Journalism  David Brine
Sports Multimedia Journalism  Jaron Murphy, Miriam Phillips
Television Production Martin Sharp (PAL Leader Recruitment)
Jennifer Durrett (PAL Leader Support)
Politics Elena-Alina Dolea/Ian Gwinn
Media Production Isabel Forrest/Katheryn McDonald/Rebecca Bond
BA Film Laura Crossley
Law Sam Walker

 

 

Faculty of Science and Technology

Programme PAL ACC
Computing (including Cyber Security Management) Heather Mayes
Music and Sound Production Clive Radford
Games Design Huiwen Zhao
Games Software Engineer  Karsten Pedersen (Leigh to also be contacted by Central PAL)
Design and Engineering Russell Wade
Psychology Andrew Johnson
BA Archaeology Tim Darvill
BSc Archaeology Dave Parham
Archaeological, Anthropological and Forensic Sciences Paul Cheetham
Forensic Investigation Poppy McLaughlin
Forensic Science Paul Kneller
Forensic Biology Richard Paul
Biological Science Paul Hartley
Environmental Science Iain Green
Applied Geography Marin Cvitanovic
Anthropology Sally Reynolds
Archaeology and Anthropology Ellen Hambleton
Ecology and Wildlife Conservation Anita Diaz
Biomedical Sciences Anna Mantzouratou
Medical Sciences Samuel Rennie (taking over from Anna Mantzouratou)