LibGuides: Archives and Special Collections: Wedlake and Greening Collection

Contact

Accessing BU's IBA Archive Materials:

This is not a digitised collection. Access is by pre-arranged appointment only to visit BU's Talbot Campus Library (postcode: BH12 5BB).
Please contact archivesandspecialcollections@bournemouth.ac.uk.
We require minimum 20 working weekdays' notice to process and prepare research visit requests; we typically have to negotiate requested visit dates.
We reserve the right to defer visitor access to BU's IBA Archive subject to availability of staff resource.

Wedlake and Greening Collection

A collection books and pamphlets on archaeology split between the mobile shelving, Library Store and the open shelves. The material covers a period from c.1840 - 1976.
Library catalogue record [link to be updated]

Collection details

Name	Wedlake and Greening Collection
Dates	C.1840 - 1976
Physical Description	38 boxes of pamphlets and a collection of books
Arrangement	The books in the collection are divided between the main library collections and the Archive & Special Collections, they can be identified by the book plate. They are catalogued individually and appear on the Library Catalogue. The pamphlet collections are in boxes in Archive & Special Collections. The boxes are catalogued individually and appear on mySearch.
Access/Reproduction Restrictions	The majority of the items are in Archive & Special Collections, but some are distributed through the main library collections
Contents and Scope	The boxes of pamphlets are titled as follows:- Pamphlets on Architecture Pamphlets on Churches, Abbeys and Cathedrals (Great Britain)- 3 boxes Pamphlets on Churches, Abbeys and Cathedrals (not Great Britain) Pamphlets on Coins Pamphlets on Archaeology (Overseas) - 2 boxes Pamphlets on Archaeological Museums and Exhibitions (Great Britain) Pamphlets on Archaeology of Great Britain Pamphlets on Archaeology of Scotland and Ireland Pamphlets on Archaeology of London Pamphlets on Archaeology of Kent Pamphlets on Archaeology of Sussex Pamphlets on Archaeology of Hampshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Isle of Wight Pamphlets on Archaeology of Wiltshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Dorset Pamphlets on Archaeology of Devon Pamphlets on Archaeology of Cornwall Pamphlets on Archaeology of Somerset - 2 boxes Pamphlets on Archaeology of Avon Pamphlets on Archaeology of Gloucestershire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Hereford and Worcester Pamphlets on Archaeology of Shropshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Derbyshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Nottinghamshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Lincolnshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Leicestershire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Hertfordshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Norfolk Pamphlets on Archaeology of Suffolk Pamphlets on Archaeology of Cambridge Pamphlets on Archaeology of Essex Pamphlets on Archaeology of Cheshire Pamphlets on Archaeology of Lancashire, Manchester and Cumbria Pamphlets on Archaeology of Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland and Tyneside Pamphlets on Archaeology of Wales
Source of Acquisition	Donation from William James Wedlake and Peter Greening
Language	English
Control number	M0009445DO